Updated: 25 May 2018

 

This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) describes the data that we collect about you on the website from which you linked (“Site”); how we use and disclose that data; how we protect it; and the choices you may make with respect to it.

DATA CONTROLLER

Domatica – Global Solutions, S.A. (“Domatica”,”we”,”us”), NIPC 506131610 with headquarters at Rua 3 da Matinha, Bloco 1, 3ºA
1950-327 Lisboa, Portugal, is the data Controller of the personal data collected through the websites (including www.domaticasolutions.com; docs.domaticasolutions.com; blog.domaticasolutions.com and portal.domatica.solutions.com). Domatica recognizes that your privacy is important and we take it seriously as part of our corporate policy.

Any personal data collected by our websites or other online services that we make available to our customers, users and others, as well as Domatica’s Services (EdgeServer Node; EdgeServer Broker) and Third-Party Software, during your visit is processed confidentially and in strict accordance with GDPR (“General Data Protection Regulation”).

By accessing and using our Sites, Services and Third Party Software (or any portion of the foregoing) or by transmitting information to us through other means, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

We are the sole owners of the information collected on our websites. “Personal Data” is data that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. We collect Personal Data in various ways on our websites, including through registrations, applications and automatically when you browse our websites.

We may request basic Personal Data when you use a website, which includes:

  • Name
  • Contact details (postal address, telephone numbers, email address)
  • Company name
  • VAT number

We will not sell this information to anyone or an entity. Our employees are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the GDPR (“General Data Protection Regulation”).

No personal data is stored unless voluntarily disclosed by you for a specific purpose, in the context of data sharing by email, purchaser order, registration form, or in performance of a contract. When you are asked to provide Personal Data, you may decline. But if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to for us to provide requested services, we may not be able to provide you those services.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Domatica uses your personal information because it is necessary to provide a service, execute a purchase order or an agreement concluded with you and/or to comply with legal obligations. In case none of these situations occur, we will obtain you prior and explicit consent.
We use Personal Data in order to provide Site functionality and fulfil your requests when we provide online services or have a contractual relationship with you.

  • To provide you with access to specific areas on their websites;
  • To provide customer service to you;
  • To resolve technical problems;
  • To obtain payment for our products or services;
  • To contact you and respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests and complete your transactions.
  • To send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
  • To send you as marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you in case you provide you prior consent. When you provide us with personal data, we may use it to inform you about Domatica announcements, events, as well as about our products and services. If you want to receive marketing communications from us, please provide you consent here.

If you have granted your consent for such use, but no longer wish to receive advertising from Domatica, you can revoke your consent at any time. Your data is then deleted, or provided that it is necessary for billing and accounting purposes, blocked accordingly. To stop receiving marketing communications from us, please unsubscribe from our mailing list unsubscribe here. In your request, please provide your name and the addresses where you no longer wish to be contacted.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt out.

HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose Personal Data to our third party service providers, to provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other services.

We also use and disclose your Personal Data as we believe to be necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable law and our regulatory monitoring and reporting obligations (which may include laws outside your country of residence), to respond to requests from public and government authorities (which may include authorities outside your country of residence), to cooperate with law enforcement, or for other legal reasons.

DATA COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

When you visit the website, we collect data automatically through your browser or device, through your use of the website, or using cookies and similar technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Notice for additional information about these practices.

DATA SECURITY

Domatica takes security precautions to ensure that the data we have under our control is protected against manipulation, loss, destruction, and unauthorized access or disclosure. Our security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

DATA SUBJET RIGHTS

You have the right to review, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete Personal Data that you have provided to us through the website under the conditions and within the limits provided in the applicable law. You may also request to receive an electronic copy of such Personal Data for purposes of transmitting it to another company. In the cases where the processing depends on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

For executing your rights you may contact us as indicated in the Contact Us section.

In your request, please tell us what Personal Data you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have it suppressed from our database, or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of it. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

Please note that regarding the data which is necessary for the execution of an agreement concluded with you and/or to comply with legal obligations (e.g. billing and accounting purposes) the need of consent is not applicable and, therefore, the withdrawal of the same does not apply. Also, please note that we may need to retain certain Personal Data for recordkeeping purposes in order to comply legal obligations.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and as outlined in this Privacy Notice. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing contractual relationship with you and provide the website and services to you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to, applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

EXTERNAL LINKS

Domatica websites may contain links to third-party websites managed by providers that are not associated with us. Once you click the link, Domatica is no longer responsible over the collection, storage, or processing of personal data by third parties.

MINORS

The website is not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from such individuals. If you are under the relevant age of consent in your jurisdiction, you will need your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to use the Site. Please consult with your parent or legal guardian before using the Site. If you are providing us with Personal Data of individuals under the age of sixteen (16), you represent that you have the appropriate authority to do so, and that you can demonstrate such authority to Domatica upon request.

PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATE

From time to time, we will update this Privacy Notice. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Notice on the website. This Privacy Notice was last updated as of the “Last Updated” date shown above.

CONTACT US

To obtain more information, change incorrect data, to submit suggestions, or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us through the following contacts:

Email: info@domaticasolutions.com
Phone: +351 218 650 030 (working days, from 8.00 am to 5.00 pm – WET)
Address:
Domatica – Global Solutions, S.A.
Rua 3 da Matinha, Bloco1, 3A
1950-350 Lisboa
PORTUGAL

 

LODGING A COMPLAINT WITH A REGULATOR

You may lodge a complaint with a Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD).